The Mandate: Difference between revisions

From Nathan's Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "The Mandate, also know as the Steel Vanguard, are the followers of Saint Arven, Light of the Cosmos. The Mandate follows Saint Arven's doctrine of Purity and is dedicated to t...")
 
 
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
|Immaculate
|Immaculate
|Leader of the Mandate at large. The Immaculate directs the general course of the Mandate and serves as the figure head both internally and externally. The Immaculate is also considered to speak the word of Saint Arven, though their word is never law; Ultimate power ultimately corrupts.
|-
|General
|General
|Functioning as regional leaders for Mandate
|-
|Marshal
|Marshal
|Field Commanders
|-
|Captain
|Captain
|Platoon leaders
|-
|Guardsman/woman
|Guardsman/woman
||The typical, low ranking member
|-
|Conscript
|Conscript
|-
|Leader of the Mandate at large. The Immaculate directs the general course of the Mandate and serves as the figure head both internally and externally. The Immaculate is also considered to speak the word of Saint Arven, though their word is never law; Ultimate power ultimately corrupts.
|Functioning as regional leaders for Mandate
|Field Commanders
|Platoon leaders
|The typical, low ranking member
|On the same rank as a guardsman, but still in training.
|On the same rank as a guardsman, but still in training.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 21:17, 24 June 2021

The Mandate, also know as the Steel Vanguard, are the followers of Saint Arven, Light of the Cosmos. The Mandate follows Saint Arven's doctrine of Purity and is dedicated to the eradication of corruption, in whatever form it was found; From invasions of demons and devils, to greed and enslavement of normal folk, the Mandate will solve most of their problems with a blade. While officially a religious order, the Mandate's ways are inherently fraught with confrontation - usually violent - and each member is trained for this purpose. Most Mandate members are trained so well, in fact, that they are considered superior to most militarily trained counterparts across Vayan.

To see the Steel Vanguard approach your borders is to know trouble is just on the horizon.

The Organization[edit]

Structured more like a military organization than a religion the Mandate follows a single leader: The Immaculate. The Immaculate is chosen by Generals to choose the direction of the Mandate at large.

Rank Description
Immaculate Leader of the Mandate at large. The Immaculate directs the general course of the Mandate and serves as the figure head both internally and externally. The Immaculate is also considered to speak the word of Saint Arven, though their word is never law; Ultimate power ultimately corrupts.
General Functioning as regional leaders for Mandate
Marshal Field Commanders
Captain Platoon leaders
Guardsman/woman The typical, low ranking member
Conscript On the same rank as a guardsman, but still in training.

Flair??[edit]

The Mandate will never hide its presence, preferring to shine like a beacon to show the purity they fight for. The Mandate's members will always be adorned with a bright white Tabard, emblazoned with Saint Arven's symbol; an golden eagle engulfed in flames.

The Creed[edit]

We are the guards of the new world order We are the soldiers the legion of light We are the center, the depth of the sun Fire and flame, we are one