Hunozur: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Stats) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="5"|'''Wisdom''' | |rowspan="5"|'''Wisdom''' | ||
|rowspan="5"| | |rowspan="5"|14, +2 / +5 Saving Throw | ||
|'''Animal Handling''' | |'''Animal Handling''' | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Insight''' | |'''Insight''' | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Medicine''' | |'''Medicine''' | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Perception''' | |'''Perception''' | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Survival''' | |'''Survival''' | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|'''Charisma''' | |rowspan="4"|'''Charisma''' | ||
|rowspan="4"|19, +4 | |rowspan="4"|19, +4 | ||
|'''Deception''' | |'''Deception''' | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Intimidation''' | |'''Intimidation''' | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Performance''' | |'''Performance''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
!colspan="1"|Amount | !colspan="1"|Amount | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A | |Firelight Pendulum | ||
| | |A magic pendulum, the fire of which lights by itself when swung. The user of the pendulum can cast the Suggestion spell on anyone who sees the pendulum swing side to side at least once and still has the firelight within their sight. The pendulum holds 5 charges, and casting Suggestion with it consumes 1 charge. Consumed charges recharge at Dawn. The spell save DC for the spell is equal to the user's, or equal to 12, whichever is higher. Requires attunement. | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Pouch of kibble | |||
|A pouch filled with kibble. Holds about a pound. | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
|'''Copper''' | |'''Copper''' | ||
|X | |X | ||
|} | |||
=== Spell list === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="1"|Cantrip name | |||
!colspan="1"|Note | |||
!colspan="1"|SSDC/Attack roll | |||
|- | |||
|Eldritch Blast | |||
| 2 Beams | |||
| 7 to hit / 1d10+4 | |||
|- | |||
|Mage Hand | |||
| Telekinetic: You can cast this cantrip without verbal or somatic components, and you can make the spectral hand invisible. If you already know this spell, its range is increased by 30 ft. when you cast it. | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Prestidigitation | |||
| | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Toll the Dead | |||
| | |||
| SSDC 15 WIS / 2d8 - 2d12 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="1"|Spell name | |||
!colspan="1"|Note | |||
!colspan="1"|SSDC/Attack roll | |||
|- | |||
|Comprehend Languages | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Find Familiar | |||
| When you cast find familiar, you infuse the summoned familiar with a measure of your eldritch power, granting the creature the following benefits: | |||
* The familiar gains either a flying speed or a swimming speed (your choice) of 40 ft. | |||
* As a bonus action, you can command the familiar to take the Attack action. | |||
* The familiar’s weapon attacks are considered magical for the purpose of overcoming immunity and resistance to nonmagical attacks. | |||
* If the familiar forces a creature to make a saving throw, it uses your spell save DC. | |||
* When the familiar takes damage, you can use your reaction to grant it resistance against that damage. | |||
| [https://www.dndbeyond.com/monsters/pseudodragon Pseudodragon] | |||
|- | |||
|Fireball | |||
| N/A | |||
| 15 DEX save, 8d6 | |||
|- | |||
| Fly | |||
| You touch a willing creature. The target gains a flying speed of 60 feet for the duration. When the spell ends, the target falls if it is still aloft, unless it can stop the fall. | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hellish Rebuke | |||
| Reaction to taking damage | |||
| 15 DEX save, 4d10 fire. | |||
|- | |||
|Hex | |||
| +1d6 damage on attacks. Concentration | |||
| No save. | |||
|- | |||
|Hold Person | |||
| 2 targets, 30ft max apart. Concentration | |||
| 15 WIS save | |||
|- | |||
|Invisibility | |||
| 2 targets. Concentration | |||
| N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:57, 12 September 2021
Lydus "Hunozur" Nicasius is a Half-Orc practitioner of the Arcane and alumni of the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio.
Personality
Personality Traits Enjoyed the best education money can buy, both mundane and magical. A great dislike of the dumb and stupid.
Ideals Knowledge: To learn what I must to break the prison the gods put on Vayan.
Bonds The Halls of Knowledge in the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio hold a special place in my heart. I love my mother, Hosidia Nicasius, dearly.
Flaws The uneducated are only worth my attention if I can use them for my own ends.
Early Life
Lydus grew up as the second child of a wealthy merchant family in Ebrus, capital of the Tregurtha Dominion. Here he received education as a Wizard, and later became a researcher for the Plannar Studies faculty at the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio (Ebrus' Academy for Sorcery). It was during his time as a student that he caught the eye of several of his teachers; an exceptionally bright and charismatic student with a real talent for the arcane. This resulted in him being sponsored by one Numeria Cathegus (A red dragon in disguise), head of Plannar Studies.
Numeria taught him over the course of a few years; teaching him about the division of the planes and the effect it has on the balance of powers in and around the prime material, how the gods used the planes to their own benefit, and how the Prime Material is a prison to mortals. It was Numeria who brought him to the attention of Xulloas, who then offered him the opportunity to learn and grow to be part of the breaking of the prison the gods put on the Material Plane.
Stats
| Physical Characteristics | Personality | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Race | Half-Orc | High Ability | Charmisma |
| Class | Warlock | Low Ability | Strength |
| Level | 6 | Mannerism | Charming, cunning, arrogant |
| Age | 36 | Interaction Trait | Will try to put people at ease before stabbing them in the back if he gets the chance. |
| Gender | Male | Flaw/Secret | See above |
Stats
| Stats | Skills | Other | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength | 12 +1 | Athletics | 1 | HP | 105 |
| Dexterity | 10, +0 / +0 Saving Throw | Acrobatics | 0 | AC | 10 / 13 |
| Sleight of Hand | 0 | Speed | 30 / 30 (swim) | ||
| Stealth | 0 | Initiative | 0 | ||
| Constitution | 17 +3 | ||||
| Intelligence | 16, +3 | Arcana | 6 | ||
| History | 6 | ||||
| Investigation | 3 | ||||
| Nature | 3 | ||||
| Religion | 3 | ||||
| Wisdom | 14, +2 / +5 Saving Throw | Animal Handling | 2 | ||
| Insight | 2 | ||||
| Medicine | 5 | ||||
| Perception | 2 | ||||
| Survival | 2 | ||||
| Charisma | 19, +4 | Deception | 7 | ||
| Intimidation | 7 | ||||
| Performance | 4 | ||||
| Persuasion | 4 | ||||
Inventory
| Item | Description | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Firelight Pendulum | A magic pendulum, the fire of which lights by itself when swung. The user of the pendulum can cast the Suggestion spell on anyone who sees the pendulum swing side to side at least once and still has the firelight within their sight. The pendulum holds 5 charges, and casting Suggestion with it consumes 1 charge. Consumed charges recharge at Dawn. The spell save DC for the spell is equal to the user's, or equal to 12, whichever is higher. Requires attunement. | 1 |
| Pouch of kibble | A pouch filled with kibble. Holds about a pound. | 1 |
| Money | |
|---|---|
| Platinum | X |
| Gold | X |
| Silver | X |
| Copper | X |
Spell list
| Cantrip name | Note | SSDC/Attack roll |
|---|---|---|
| Eldritch Blast | 2 Beams | 7 to hit / 1d10+4 |
| Mage Hand | Telekinetic: You can cast this cantrip without verbal or somatic components, and you can make the spectral hand invisible. If you already know this spell, its range is increased by 30 ft. when you cast it. | N/A |
| Prestidigitation | N/A | |
| Toll the Dead | SSDC 15 WIS / 2d8 - 2d12 |
| Spell name | Note | SSDC/Attack roll |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehend Languages | N/A | N/A |
| Find Familiar | When you cast find familiar, you infuse the summoned familiar with a measure of your eldritch power, granting the creature the following benefits:
|
Pseudodragon |
| Fireball | N/A | 15 DEX save, 8d6 |
| Fly | You touch a willing creature. The target gains a flying speed of 60 feet for the duration. When the spell ends, the target falls if it is still aloft, unless it can stop the fall. | N/A |
| Hellish Rebuke | Reaction to taking damage | 15 DEX save, 4d10 fire. |
| Hex | +1d6 damage on attacks. Concentration | No save. |
| Hold Person | 2 targets, 30ft max apart. Concentration | 15 WIS save |
| Invisibility | 2 targets. Concentration | N/A |