Hunozur: Difference between revisions

From Nathan's Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[category:NPC]][[category:Vayan]][[category:Astran League]]
[[category:NPC]][[category:Vayan]][[category:Astran League]]
Lydus "Hunozur" Nicasius is a Half-Orc practitioner of the Arcane and alumni of the [[Ebrus Academia Praecantatio]].  
Lydus "Hunozur" Nicasius is a Half-Orc practitioner of the Arcane and alumni of the [[Ebrus Academia Praecantatio]].  
Hunozur is accompanied by a Pseudodragon familiar that he calls Tia. The creature is often wrapped around his neck as a scarf, if it is not flying around the cave.


== Personality ==
== Personality ==
Personality Traits
'''Personality Traits'''
Enjoyed the best education money can buy, both mundane and magical.
*Enjoyed the best education money can buy, both mundane and magical.
A great dislike of the dumb and stupid.  
*A great dislike of the dumb and stupid.  


Ideals
'''Ideals'''
Knowledge: To learn what I must to break the prison the gods put on Vayan.
*Knowledge: To learn what I must to break the prison the gods put on Vayan.


Bonds
'''Bonds'''
The Halls of Knowledge in the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio hold a special place in my heart.
*The Halls of Knowledge in the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio hold a special place in my heart.
I love my mother, Hosidia Nicasius, dearly.  
*I love my mother, Hosidia Nicasius, dearly.  


Flaws
'''Flaws'''
The uneducated are only worth my attention if I can use them for my own ends.  
*The uneducated are only worth my attention if I can use them for my own ends.


== Early Life ==
== Early Life ==
Line 149: Line 151:
|Pouch of kibble
|Pouch of kibble
|A pouch filled with kibble. Holds about a pound.  
|A pouch filled with kibble. Holds about a pound.  
|1
|-
|Journal
|A journal with findings written over the last year. Found on his desk if encountered in chased from the cave. [LINK].
|1
|-
|Correspondence letters
|Letters of correspondence with two individuals; one Numeria and one Helyn.  Found on his desk if encountered in chased from the cave. [LINK]
|1
|1
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:37, 12 September 2021

Lydus "Hunozur" Nicasius is a Half-Orc practitioner of the Arcane and alumni of the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio.

Hunozur is accompanied by a Pseudodragon familiar that he calls Tia. The creature is often wrapped around his neck as a scarf, if it is not flying around the cave.

Personality[edit]

Personality Traits

  • Enjoyed the best education money can buy, both mundane and magical.
  • A great dislike of the dumb and stupid.

Ideals

  • Knowledge: To learn what I must to break the prison the gods put on Vayan.

Bonds

  • The Halls of Knowledge in the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio hold a special place in my heart.
  • I love my mother, Hosidia Nicasius, dearly.

Flaws

  • The uneducated are only worth my attention if I can use them for my own ends.

Early Life[edit]

Lydus grew up as the second child of a wealthy merchant family in Ebrus, capital of the Tregurtha Dominion. Here he received education as a Wizard, and later became a researcher for the Plannar Studies faculty at the Ebrus Academia Praecantatio (Ebrus' Academy for Sorcery). It was during his time as a student that he caught the eye of several of his teachers; an exceptionally bright and charismatic student with a real talent for the arcane. This resulted in him being sponsored by one Numeria Cathegus (A red dragon in disguise), head of Plannar Studies.

Numeria taught him over the course of a few years; teaching him about the division of the planes and the effect it has on the balance of powers in and around the prime material, how the gods used the planes to their own benefit, and how the Prime Material is a prison to mortals. It was Numeria who brought him to the attention of Xulloas, who then offered him the opportunity to learn and grow to be part of the breaking of the prison the gods put on the Material Plane.

Stats[edit]

Physical Characteristics Personality
Race Half-Orc High Ability Charmisma
Class Warlock Low Ability Strength
Level 6 Mannerism Charming, cunning, arrogant
Age 36 Interaction Trait Will try to put people at ease before stabbing them in the back if he gets the chance.
Gender Male Flaw/Secret See above

Stats[edit]

Stats Skills Other
Strength 12 +1 Athletics 1 HP 105
Dexterity 10, +0 / +0 Saving Throw Acrobatics 0 AC 10 / 13
Sleight of Hand 0 Speed 30 / 30 (swim)
Stealth 0 Initiative 0
Constitution 17 +3
Intelligence 16, +3 Arcana 6
History 6
Investigation 3
Nature 3
Religion 3
Wisdom 14, +2 / +5 Saving Throw Animal Handling 2
Insight 2
Medicine 5
Perception 2
Survival 2
Charisma 19, +4 Deception 7
Intimidation 7
Performance 4
Persuasion 4

Inventory[edit]

Item Description Amount
Firelight Pendulum A magic pendulum, the fire of which lights by itself when swung. The user of the pendulum can cast the Suggestion spell on anyone who sees the pendulum swing side to side at least once and still has the firelight within their sight. The pendulum holds 5 charges, and casting Suggestion with it consumes 1 charge. Consumed charges recharge at Dawn. The spell save DC for the spell is equal to the user's, or equal to 12, whichever is higher. Requires attunement. 1
Pouch of kibble A pouch filled with kibble. Holds about a pound. 1
Journal A journal with findings written over the last year. Found on his desk if encountered in chased from the cave. [LINK]. 1
Correspondence letters Letters of correspondence with two individuals; one Numeria and one Helyn. Found on his desk if encountered in chased from the cave. [LINK] 1
Money
Platinum X
Gold X
Silver X
Copper X

Spell list[edit]

Cantrip name Note SSDC/Attack roll
Eldritch Blast 2 Beams 7 to hit / 1d10+4
Mage Hand Telekinetic: You can cast this cantrip without verbal or somatic components, and you can make the spectral hand invisible. If you already know this spell, its range is increased by 30 ft. when you cast it. N/A
Prestidigitation N/A
Toll the Dead SSDC 15 WIS / 2d8 - 2d12
Spell name Note SSDC/Attack roll
Comprehend Languages N/A N/A
Find Familiar When you cast find familiar, you infuse the summoned familiar with a measure of your eldritch power, granting the creature the following benefits:
  • The familiar gains either a flying speed or a swimming speed (your choice) of 40 ft.
  • As a bonus action, you can command the familiar to take the Attack action.
  • The familiar’s weapon attacks are considered magical for the purpose of overcoming immunity and resistance to nonmagical attacks.
  • If the familiar forces a creature to make a saving throw, it uses your spell save DC.
  • When the familiar takes damage, you can use your reaction to grant it resistance against that damage.
Pseudodragon
Fireball N/A 15 DEX save, 8d6
Fly You touch a willing creature. The target gains a flying speed of 60 feet for the duration. When the spell ends, the target falls if it is still aloft, unless it can stop the fall. N/A
Hellish Rebuke Reaction to taking damage 15 DEX save, 4d10 fire.
Hex +1d6 damage on attacks. Concentration No save.
Hold Person 2 targets, 30ft max apart. Concentration 15 WIS save
Invisibility 2 targets. Concentration N/A